Call For Papers
Author Kit
Organizing Committee
Technical Program Committee
Technical Program
[ Wireless ] [ Optical ]
[ Internet Tech. ]

Keynote Speaker

Invited Talks


Posters and Demos



Corporate Sponsors




Travel Grants

Visa Information


Conference Venue

Hotel Reservation


Travel Info

Contact Us

Wireless Symposium - Technical Program

September 11, 2007 [Tuesday] 10:30 AM - 12:00 Noon
Reliable Transmission Protocols
Chair: TBD

TCP Dynamics over IEEE 802.11e WLANs: Modeling and Throughput Enhancement
Jeonggyun Yu (Seoul National University), Sunghyun Choi (Seoul National University), Daji Qiao (Iowa State University)

XBC: XOR-based Buffer Coding for Reliable Transmissions over Wireless Networks
Zizhan Zheng Prasun Sinha Sinha (Ohio State University)

Designing a Rate-based Transport Protocol for Wired-Wireless Networks
Romit Roy Choudhury (Duke University), Robin Kravets (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Shravan Gaonkar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Energy-aware Scheduling with Deadline and Reliability Constraints in Wireless Networks
Sudha Anil Gathala, Zhengdao Wang, G. Manimaran (Iowa State University)

September 11 , 2007 [Tuesday] 1:30 - 3:00 PM
Medium Access Control and Scheduling
Chair: TBD

A Traffic Load Adaptive Fair Scheduler for MIMO Systems
Masoomeh Torabzadeh (The Graduate University for Advanced Studies), Yusheng Ji (National Institute of Informatics)

Adaptive Contention Access Suspension in IEEE 802.15.3 MAC
Zhanping Yin, Victor C. M. Leung (University of British Columbia)

Joint Monitoring and Routing in Wireless Sensor Networks using Robust Identifying Codes
Moshe Laifenfeld,David Starobinski, Ari Trachtenberg (Boston University), Reuven Cohen (MIT)

Capacity Analysis of 802.11 Multi-Channel Multi-Radio Wireless Mesh Networks
Jinling Wang, Yong Xia, Zhengzhong Wang (NEC Labs China)

September 12, 2007 [Wednesday] 10:30 AM - 12:00 Noon
Wireless Sensor Networks
Chair: TBD

Optimal Sleep Wakeup Algorithms for Barrier Coverage in Wireless Sensor Networks
Santosh Kumar (University of Memphis), Ten H. Lai, Marc E. Posner,
Prasun Sinha (Ohio State University)

Practical Time Synchronization for Bluetooth Scatternets (Invited Paper)
Matthias Ringwald, Kay Roemer (ETH Zuerich)

Data Gathering in Ultra Wide Band based Wireless Sensor Networks using a Mobile Node
Deepak Bote, Krishna Sivalingam (UMBC), Prathima Agrawal (Auburn University)

SMART: A Selective Controlled-Flooding Routing for Delay Tolerant Networks
Lei Tang, Qunwei Zheng, Jun Liu, and Xiaoyan Hong (University of Alabama)

September 12, 2007 [Wednesday] 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Detection and Optimization
Chair: TBD

Assessing discreet packet-dropping attacks using nearest-neighbor and path-vector attribution (Invited)
A. Das, G. Kesidis (Pennsylvania State University), V. Pothamsetty (Cisco Systems)

Detecting Protected Layer-3 Rogue APs
Guanling Chen, Jie Wang, Hongda Yin (University of Massachusetts Lowell)

Utility-based Cross Layer Optimization for OFDMA Systems using the Beta-Min-Sum Belief Propagation Algorithm
Marilynn Green (Nokia)

Pricing Spectrum Access in Cellular CDMA Networks with Heterogeneous Demand (Invited Paper)
Ashraf Al Daoud, David Starobinski, Murat Alanyali (Boston University)

September 13 , 2007 [Thursday] 8:30 - 10:00 AM
WiMax and Cellular Networks
Chair: TBD

Analysis of Contention Based Access for Best Effort Traffic on Fixed WiMAX
Harsha R Sirisena (University of Canterbury)

Integrated Scheduling and Interference Coordination in Cellular OFDMA Networks
Marc C Necker (University of Stuttgart)

Integrating Admission Control and Packet Scheduling for Quality Controlled Streaming Services in HSDPA Networks
Joseph S Gomes (The George Washington University)

Routing and Packet Scheduling in WiMAX Mesh Networks
Fanchun Jin (The George Washington Unversity)

September 13, 2007 [Thursday] 10:30 AM - 12:00 Noon
Traffic Modeling and QoS
Chair: TBD

Wireless Traffic: The Failure of CBR Modeling
Stefan Karpinski, Kevin Almeroth (University of California, Santa Barbara), Elizabeth M. Belding (University of California, Santa Barbara)

Improving VoIP Call Capacity over IEEE 802.11 Networks
Yeonsik Jeong, Raghupathy Sivakumar, Sandeep Kakumanu, Cheng-Lin Tsao (Georgia Institute of Technology)

High-speed wireless backbones: measurements from MagNets
Antonio Pescape, Alessio Botta (University of Napoli), Roger Karrer (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories)

On Energy Aware Routing in Wireless Networks
Aravind B. Mohanoor, Sridhar Radhakrishnan, and Venkatesh Sarangan
(Oklahoma State University)

On the Scalability of Multicast Location Service in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Sumesh J. Philip (Western Illinois University)

September 13, 2007 [Thursday] 1:30 - 3:00 PM
Power Control and Scheduling
Chair: TBD

Applying Opportunistic Medium Access and Multiuser MIMO Techniques in Multi-Channel Multi-Radio WLANs
Yuanyuan Yang, Ming Ma, Miao Zhao (SUNY Stony Brook)

An Optimization Framework for Demand-based Fair Stream Allocation in MIMO Ad Hoc Networks
Suraj Jaiswal, Aura Ganz, Ramgopal Mettu (University of Massachusetts Amherst)

A Combined Power-Controlled Protocol with Adaptive MIMO Gains for Wireless Networks
Mohammad Siam, Marwan Krunz (University of Arizona)

Reconsidering Power-management (Invited Paper)
Cigdem Sengul, Albert F. Harris III, and Robin Kravets (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

September 13, 2007 [Thursday] 3:30 - 5:00 PM
MAC and Performance Evaluation
Chair: TBD
Modeling and analysing an improved DCF-Based mechanism under noisy channel
Ksentini Adlen (University of Cergy-Pontoise, France)

Goodput Optimization in CSMA/CA Wireless Networks
Yusun Chang (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Design and Analysis of a Dual radio node architecture and Medium Access Control protocols for Ultra Wide Band based Sensor Networks
Karthikeyan Ravichandran, Krishna Sivalingam (UMBC), Prathima Agrawal (Auburn University)

Fair Bandwidth Allocation Framework for Heterogeneous Multi-Radio Wireless Mesh Networks
Shree Raman, Aura Ganz, Ramgopal Mettu (University of Massachusetts Amherst)