Home
Call For Papers
Submission
Committees
Organizing Committee
Technical Program Committee
Conference
Schedule
Technical Program
[ Optical ] [ Wireless ]

Keynote Speakers

Panels

Tutorials

Exhibits/Demos

Workshops

BaseNets

BroadWIM

BroadWise

OBS

PathNets

GridNets

Traffic Grooming

Corporate Sponsors

Registration

Travel Grants

Logding/Travel

Conference Venue

Hotel Reservation

Maps/Directions

Travel Info

Contact Us

Workshop on Broadband Wireless Services and Applications
[ http://www.broadwise.org ]

General Chair Dr. Kazem Sohraby [University of Arkansas]
Program Co-Chairs Dr. Sai Shankar [Philips Research Labs]
Dr. Dapeng Oliver Wu [University of Florida]
   
Publicity Co-Chairs Dr. Song Ci [University of Michigan, Flint]
  Dr. Kejie Lu [University of Florida]
 
Download all papers
 
 
Schedule and Technical Program
October 25, 2004 [Monday] 08:00 - 09:30 AM
Wireless Services and Protocols - 1
Architectures For Seamless Roaming In 3GPP-WLAN Integration [PDF]
B. Sarikaya [University of Northern British Columbia, Canada]

PAGER-M: A Novel Location-based Routing Protocol for Mobile Sensor Networks [PDF]
L. Zou, M. Lu, Z. Xiong [Texas A&M University, USA]

Transaction and Networking Support for Group-oriented Mobile Commerce Services [PDF]
U. Varshney and K. Ravikumar [Georgia State University, USA]

October 25, 2004 [Monday] 09:30 - 10:00 AM
Coffee Break
October 25, 2004 [Monday] 10:00 - 11:30 AM
Wireless Applications - 1
Packet-by-Packet Adaptive Scheme for Video Coding and Transmission Over Wireless IP Networks Using Rate-Compatible Punctured Turbo (RCPT) Codes [PDF]
Y. Pei and V. S. Ambetkar [Wright State University, USA]

A Mechanism for Personal Control over Mobile Location Privacy [PDF]
Q. He [CMU],D. Wu [University of Florida], P. Khosla [CMU]

Service Degradation and Compensation for Multiclass Traffic in Wireless Networks [PDF]
D. Liao, L. Li [University of Electronic Science and Technology of China], Bo Li [Hong Kong University of Science and Technology]

October 25, 2004 [Monday] 11:30 AM - 01:30 PM
Lunch
October 25, 2004 [Monday] 01:30 - 03:00 PM
Wireless Services and Protocols - 2
Demand-based Network Planning for Large Scale WLANs [PDF]
J. Kabara, D. Tipper [University of Pittsburgh], C. Prommak [Suranaree University of Technology]

Opportunistic Resource Scheduling for Wireless Ad-hoc Networks [PDF]
J. Lee, R. Mazumdar, and N. Shroff [Purdue University]

An Efficient Retransmission Scheme for Wireless Home Networks [PDF]
A. Pang, T. Hsueh-Wen [National Taiwan University]

Queuing analysis of 802.15.4 beacon enabled PAN [PDF]
J. Misic and V. Misic [University of Manitoba]

October 25, 2004 [Monday] 03:00 - 03:30 PM
Coffee Break
October 25, 2004 [Monday] 03:30 - 05:00 PM
Wireless Applications - 2
Real-time 3D Graphics Streaming Using MPEG-4 [PDF]
L. Cheng, A. Bhushan, R. Pajarola, and M. Zarki [University of California at Irvine]

Analyzing and Preventing MAC-Layer Denial of Service Attacks for Stock 802.11 Systems [PDF]
Y. Zhou [UT-Austin], D. Wu [University of Florida], S. Nettles [UT-Austin]

An Approach to Interactive Media System for Mobile Devices [PDF]
E. Ryu, M. Kim, and C. Yoo [Korea University]

Modeling the Push Mechanism for WGSN [PDF]
L. Wu, M. Chang, and Y. Lin [National Chiao Tung University, China]