Call For Papers
Author Kit
Organizing Committee
Technical Program Committee
Technical Program
[ Wireless ] [ Optical ]
[ Internet Tech. ]

Keynote Speaker

Invited Talks


Posters and Demos



Corporate Sponsors




Travel Grants

Visa Information


Conference Venue

Hotel Reservation


Travel Info

Contact Us

Posters and Demos

September 11, 2007 [Tuesday] 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
September 12, 2007 [Wednesday] 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM


Multi-Layer Traffic Engineering Experiments in MPLS/GMPLS Networks
Kohei Shiomoto (NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories), Eiji Oki (NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories), Daisaku Shimazaki (NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories), and Takashi Miyamaura (NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories)

Improving Medium-Sized Media Clip Distribution through Transparent Tail Synchronization
Aaron Striegel (University of Notre Dame), Dave Salyers (University of Notre Dame), David Moore (University of Notre Dame), Andrew Blaich (University of Notre Dame), and Yingxin Jiang (University of Notre Dame)




Optimum Spectrum Utilization through Auctions
Y. B. Reddy (Grambling state University)

A Scheduling Algorithm for IEEE 802.16 and IEEE 802.11 Hybrid Networks
Srivathsan Soundararajan (Auburn University) and Prathima Agrawal (Auburn University)

A Practical Approach for Channel Assignment in Multi-Channel Multi-Radio Wireless Mesh Networks
Jinling Wang (NEC Laboratories China), Zhengzhong Wang (NEC Laboratories China), Yong Xia (NEC Laboratories China), and Hui Wang (NEC Laboratories China)

Providing end-to-end Connectivity with QoS Guarantees in Integrated Wireless/Wired Networks
Isabella Cerutti (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna), Luca Valcarenghi (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna), Piero Castoldi (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna), Ramzi Tka (Universit´e de la Manouba), and Farouk Kamoun (Universit´e de la Manouba)

Route Diversity: A Future for Transmission Protocols?
Foued Melakessou (University of Luxembourg), Ulrich Sorger (University of Luxembourg), and Zdzislaw Suchanecki (University of Luxembourg)

Traffic-Aware Packet Matching for Intrusion Detection Systems
Atsushi Yoshioka (Washington State University) and Min Sik Kim (Washington State University)

Intrusion-Resilient, DDoS-Resistant and Agent-Assisted Network Security (IDANS) System
Tong Liu (Auburn University) and John Wu (Auburn University)

A Key Management Protocol for Hybrid Wireless Sensor Networks
Yong Wang (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) and Byrav Ramamurthy (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)

Rate-based Pacing for Optical Packet Switched Networks with Very Small Optical RAM
Onur Alparslan (Osaka University), Shin’ichi Arakawa (Osaka University), and Masayuki Murata (Osaka University)

Applying Compartmentalization techniques for Communication Protocol of Bionanomachines
Sasitharan Balasubramaniam (Waterford Institute of Technology), Dmitri Botvich1 (Waterford Institute of Technology), Frank Walsh (Waterford Institute of Technology), William Donnelly (Waterford Institute of Technology), and Sergey Sergeyev (Waterford Institute of Technology)